Loading...

Privacy policy

Information about our Organisation and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of Club & Event Supplies. We are based in UK and our principal activity is as a retailer of club and event supplies. Our privacy policy covers Club & Event Supplies Ltd and its website:

Address:
Club & Event Supplies Ltd
Unit 9, Burrows Lea Farm,  Hook Lane
Shere
Surrey
GU5 9QQ

Tel: 01483 202500
Email: sales@clubandeventsupplies.co.uk
Web Site: http://www.clubandeventsupplies.co.uk

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Website

Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is transferred from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. It enables a website to “remember” who you are.

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but if you are using Microsoft’s Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator, you should be able to configure your browser to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish. This will however, affect your ability to log into and use our shopping channel, community areas and other restricted areas of our website. Browser-specific instructions on how to restrict or block cookies may be found on the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

We use session cookies (which are temporary cookies) in the products and services and communities sections of our website to verify your identity when you log in, to keep track of which pages you visit and what is in your shopping basket, to personalise our service to you, including sending you or your business any marketing information you have indicated you would be happy to receive and to improve our website.

Financial

We do not store any financial or card details anywhere on our systems. When making card payments no financial details are stored or logged by Club & Event Supplies Ltd.  The details collected to make any payment are taken in a secure manner and passed directly to PayPal to make the payment. The safeguarding of your financial details is the responsibility of PayPal.

Automatic Collection of Information

Club & Event Supplies' cookies are only used to identify the customer, not to identify any specific customer traits. Thes e cookies do not store any sensitive data.
We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. We do automatically log user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which the business uses to evaluate use of the site.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than the specific services such as feedback forms. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law, other regulation or for funding purposes.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you upon request, which you can indicate by:

  • sending an email (sales@clubandeventsupplies.co.uk)
  • calling this telephone number (01483 202500)

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week - although we will require proof of your identity prior to doing this.  We will provide the information at a charge of £10.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified or amended. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998. In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the Data Protection Act, we are subject to an Independent Data Protection Authority:

Information Commissioner
www.dataprotection.gov.uk
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, UK

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Club & Event Supplies
Unit 9, Burrows Lea Farm, Hook Lane
Shere
Surrey
GU5 9QQ
Tel: 01483 202500
Email: sales@clubandeventsupplies.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may wish to contact Information Commissioner (http://www.dataprotection.gov.uk/).